Gloria AI™ – Privacy Policies 

Effective Date: 07/28/2023

Thank you for choosing “Gloria AI™”, our software platform for creating Chatbots for your business or company (the “Platform“). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information in accordance with the laws of the United States, specifically those of the state of Florida. By using our Platform, you agree to comply with the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information:
  • We may collect personal information from businesses or individuals who utilize our Platform, including, but not limited to (the “Personal Information”): 
    • Company name, business name, or personal name.
    • Information regarding the company or individual’s business, such as:
      • Business industry.
      • Brand name or trade name.
      • Company products and/or services.
      • Contact information (address, phone number, email, or any other means of communication with the company).
      • Website address (for extracting information about the company to enable the Platform to provide context-based responses).
      • Company or business address (country, city, state).
        Contact person’s details: name, last name, email, phone number. Back-office login credentials, including username (email) and password.
      • Any other information required for the proper provision of services by the Platform.
  • We may also collect and process bank and credit card information for payment processing purposes. All financial information is securely processed and stored by our payment processor, adhering to industry standards.
  • We prioritize the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information and have implemented measures to protect it. Our servers are hosted in secure data centers, and we utilize industry-standard encryption and access controls to safeguard your data.
2. Use of Personal Information:
  • The Personal Information collected will be utilized for the provision of the Platform services, including responding to user inquiries and customizing the Chatbot experience.
  • We also utilize the information to enhance our Platform, analyze usage patterns, and improve user satisfaction.
  • The information uploaded by the user, such as URLs, documents, and text, as part of our back-office knowledge base. This information will enable the Chatbot to provide more contextualized answers to the user.
  • By using our Platform, you consent to the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties necessary for the proper functioning of the same. We take measures to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your data have robust privacy policies in place to safeguard your information. However, please note that we are not responsible for the actions of these third parties regarding your Personal Information, as we do not have control over their operations.
  • As part of our payment process for the contracted services, we may collect and retain credit card information and banking details provided by users of the Platform. This information will be used solely for the purpose of facilitating payments and completing transactions. We understand the significance of safeguarding personal financial information and are dedicated to maintaining its confidentiality and security. By providing your credit card and banking details, you consent to the collection, retention, and utilization of this information for payment-related purposes. We employ appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the collected data. Under no circumstances will this information be shared or disclosed to third parties not related to the services provided. However, we may share this information with third parties involved in the provision of the contracted services, and in cases where it is required by applicable laws or with explicit consent from the Platform user. We adhere to the privacy regulations and laws of the state of Florida regarding the collection, retention, and utilization of personal financial information. If you have any concerns or inquiries regarding the handling of your credit card or banking information, please contact us via the email provided in this Privacy Policy.
3. Cookies:
  • Our Platform may use cookies to enhance your experience and provide personalized features. By using our Platform, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • What are Cookies:
    • Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit our Platform. These cookies help us recognize your device, remember your preferences, and provide a more personalized experience.
  • Types of Cookies We Use:
    • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential for the operation of our Platform and enable you to access and use its features.
    • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information about how you interact with our Platform, such as the pages you visit and any errors you encounter. This data helps us improve the performance and functionality of our Platform.
    • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow our Platform to remember the choices you make and provide enhanced features and personalized content.
  • Third-Party Cookies:
    • We may also allow third-party service providers to place cookies on your device for analytics, advertising, or other purposes. These providers have their own privacy policies and may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites or applications.
  • Managing Cookies:
    • You can control and manage cookies through your browser settings. However, please note that disabling certain cookies may impact the functionality and performance of our Platform.
  • Your Consent:
      • By using our Platform and accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of cookies as described herein.
4. Consent:
  • By using our Platform, you consent to collecting, processing, and storing your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  • If you provide us with Personal Information about others, such as your customers or users, you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to disclose their information to us. You also agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any claims or liabilities arising from the use of such Personal Information shared with us.
5. Creation of Personalized Chatbots:
  • If you choose to create a personalized Chatbot using our Platform, either for yourself or on behalf of another person, you consent to be video recorded and your voice being recorded while using the Platform to create the customized Chatbot with your designated face and voice.
  • By using the Platform and selecting this option, you grant us your consent and authorization for the use of your personal image or the image of the designated person. This includes but is not limited to, the following rights: (i) name; (ii) physical appearance; (iii) voice; (iv) gestures; (v) slogan; (vi) phrases; (vii) iconic movements; (viii) signature; and all other rights related to your or the designated person’s image (the “Image Rights”). These rights are solely for the purpose of creating the personalized Chatbot, specifically for the creation of the avatar, which may involve collaboration between the Platform and additional third-party software. For this purpose, you grant us your consent and authorization to transmit and share the Image Rights with third parties, strictly for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.
6. Right of Access, Rectification, Updating, Deletion, Limitation, and Opposition:
  • While using the Platform services, you guarantee the accuracy, currency, and authenticity of the Personal Information provided and undertake to keep it properly updated.
  • We reserve the right to exclude any user of the Platform who has provided false information from our services, without prejudice to any other actions that may be taken under the law, in accordance with the applicable laws in the field.
  • In all cases, you have the right to:
    • Access, update, rectify, request the portability of your data, limit or delete your data, or object to processing your Personal Information. Furthermore, you may revoke the consent granted to us through the use of the Platform at any time for the processing of your personal data, so that we cease to use them.
  • For the aforementioned cases, it is necessary that you, as a user of the Platform, notify us in writing of your intention to exercise any of the aforementioned rights through this clause, using the contact details established in this Privacy Policy.
    • Regarding your registration or account data, you may access, modify, and update them directly, solely using your username and password for those purposes.
7. Automatic Acceptance:
  • Using our Platform automatically accepts and agrees to all the terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy.
8. Data Security:
  • We take data security seriously and implement measures to protect your Personal Information. We use SSL certificates, encrypt passwords, and store all data on secure cloud servers with password-protected access.
9. Exceptions to Confidentiality:
  • We may disclose your Personal Information without prior notice, if required by law or for any of the following reasons: (a) to comply with the provisions of relevant laws or to fulfill legal processes or requirements to which we are subject; (b) to comply with court orders or duly substantiated requests by competent authorities in the field; (c) to protect and defend our rights or property; and (d) to act in accordance with exigent circumstances, with the intention of protecting the personal security of other users of the Platform, or, as applicable, the general public, at all times observing the applicable laws in the field.
10. Legal Compliance:
  • By means of this Privacy Policy, we acknowledge our compliance with the relevant privacy laws, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the Florida Information Protection Act (FIPA).
11. Children under thirteen:
  • We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen years old, you must obtain permission from your parents or guardians to use the Platform and provide written evidence of such permission by sending it to any of the contact details specified in this Privacy Policy.
12. Modifications to the Privacy Policy:
  • We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective upon posting the revised policy. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information, please contact us at info@staging.iamgloria.com.

By using our Platform, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: 07/28/2023.

Scroll to Top